Alex Secures $115,161.90 for National Guardsman with a Back Injury and Tinnitus
[…] The Department of Veterans Affairs denied his claims because it could not corroborate that the in-service events occurred and it did not have a doctor's nexus opinion to conclude that the claimed in-service events caused his current disabilities.
Since National Guardsmen and Reservist are not on active duty 100 percent of the time, a crucial first step is to show that the Veteran qualified for benefits in the first instance. Under certain circumstances, VA will consider a National Guardsman a veteran entitled to compensation if that person had “active duty for training.” 38 U.S.C.S. § 101(24)(B). Further, to be entitled to compensation, “the individual concerned [had to have been] disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty” during that period of active duty for training. 38 U.S.C.S. § 101(24)(B). Thus, as a National Guardsman, to be a veteran entitled to compensation based on active duty for training, the person must also be able to qualify for service-connected disability compensation by being injured.